George Mason Gets Win against Drexel 60-54, Moves to Semifinals of CAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Colonial Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Drexel 23 31 54 -0.5
  George Mason 27 33 60 +0.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 03:30 PM

Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, VA
TV: CSN-MA, NE, TCN, CAA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

George Mason squared off with Drexel on Saturday, Mar. 9 and got a victory over the Dragons 60-54 in the quarterfinals of the CAA Tournament. The Patriots now have a record of 2-1 against Drexel this season. The Patriots got the win with a game-high 23 points and six rebounds from Sherrod Wright. Jonathan Arledge also contributed, scoring six points and adding eight rebounds. For the Dragons, Frantz Massenat finished with a team-high 20 points (4 Ast 3 Blk). Drexel (13-18) finished the regular season seventh in the CAA with a 9-9 conference record.


DREXEL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AFrantz Massenat362004135
B-Damion Lee371141102
C+Daryl McCoy352121004
C+Dartaye Ruffin30451202
CKazembe Abif15810102
CDerrick Thomas38722001
-Tavon Allen5010000
-Aquil Younger4201001
GMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASherrod Wright342361004
B+J. Arledge31681031
B+Bryon Allen341620604
BVertail Vaughns291041201
C-Corey Edwards18320000
D+Marko Gujanicic20220202
-P. Holloway6000000
D-Erik Copes24010101
-Paris Bennett4000000

George Mason Game Notes:
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Sherrod Wright's career.
  • Jonathan Arledge has led the team in rebounding in seven out of 31 games this season.
  • Bryon Allen had a career high with six steals.
  • GMU set season lows for assists (three) and field goals made (18).
  • GMU beat the spread by 6.5 points. That makes the 14th time this season the Patriots have beaten the spread.

Drexel Game Notes:
  • Daryl McCoy has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 31 games this season.
  • Daryl McCoy recorded the 24th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Daryl McCoy accounted for 36.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Frantz Massenat's career.
  • Frantz Massenat has led the team in scoring 12 times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Fordham
Recap Notes
Fordham
Boxscore
Fordham
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...George Mason Loses Heartbreaker to Fordham 70-67Fordham vs George Mason: Recap NotesFordham vs George Mason: Boxscore



Season Preview: GMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
 11George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Bryon Allen Sr G 6-3 202
#5 J. Arledge Sr F 6-9 236
#4 Erik Copes Jr F/C 6-8 250
#13 Corey Edwards Jr G 5-11 174
#1 Vaughn Gray Jr F 6-5 195
#40 Marko Gujanicic So F 6-8 224
#3 P. Holloway So G 6-1 163
#20 Jalen Jenkins Fr F 6-7 238
#22 Marquise Moore Fr G 6-1 195
#14 Anali Okoloji Jr F 6-8 214
#25 Julian Royal Jr F 6-8 237
#30 Michael Rudy So F 6-7 220
#12 Myles Tate So G 5-7 158
#2 Johnny Williams Sr F 6-8 260
#10 Sherrod Wright Sr G 6-4 202