George Mason Slips with Loss to Delaware 79-72

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Delaware 33 46 79 +6.5
  George Mason 29 43 72 -6.5
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 02:00 PM

Patriot Center
Fairfax, VA
Attendance: 5,567
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, George Mason took on Delaware and took a home loss to the Fightin' Blue Hens 79-72 in conference play. The Patriots got 12 points and eight assists from Bryon Allen. Erik Copes got a double-double with a career-high 13 points and 10 rebounds. Jarvis Threatt got a double-double for the Fightin' Blue Hens with 20 points and 10 rebounds. The next game will be on Thursday, February 14th when George Mason (14-10, 7-5 CAA) goes to Drexel (9-14, 5-6 CAA).


UD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jarvis Threatt3720106101
A+Devon Saddler392283204
AJosh Brinkley281731000
B+Carl Baptiste13910010
B+Larry Savage13052110
BJamelle Hagins39662223
C+Kyle Anderson31520010
GMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABryon Allen351258200
AErik Copes2113100000
AJ. Arledge2715110202
B-Sherrod Wright351242002
C+Corey Edwards17522001
C+Paris Bennett10510000
CMarko Gujanicic23722001
CAnali Okoloji11300010
DP. Holloway11011101
-Vertail Vaughns10020000

George Mason Game Notes:
  • Erik Copes recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.
  • Jonathan Arledge recorded a double-double. It was his first this season and second of his career.
  • Jonathan Arledge has led the team in rebounding in five out of 24 games this season.
  • George Mason started 14-10 during the 2004, 2002, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • Erik Copes recorded the second double-digit rebound game of his career.

Delaware Game Notes:
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Jarvis Threatt's career.
  • Jarvis Threatt set career highs with 10 rebounds and nine defensive rebounds.
  • This marks the 29th 20-point game of Devon Saddler's career.
  • The top two scorers (Devon Saddler and Jarvis Threatt) accounted for 53.1 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jarvis Threatt and Devon Saddler) accounted for 48.6 percent of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Fordham
Recap Notes
Fordham
Boxscore
Fordham
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...George Mason Loses Heartbreaker to Fordham 70-67Fordham vs George Mason: Recap NotesFordham vs George Mason: Boxscore



Season Preview: GMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
 11George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Bryon Allen Sr G 6-3 202
#5 J. Arledge Sr F 6-9 236
#4 Erik Copes Jr F/C 6-8 250
#13 Corey Edwards Jr G 5-11 174
#1 Vaughn Gray Jr F 6-5 195
#40 Marko Gujanicic So F 6-8 224
#3 P. Holloway So G 6-1 163
#20 Jalen Jenkins Fr F 6-7 238
#22 Marquise Moore Fr G 6-1 195
#14 Anali Okoloji Jr F 6-8 214
#25 Julian Royal Jr F 6-8 237
#30 Michael Rudy So F 6-7 220
#12 Myles Tate So G 5-7 158
#2 Johnny Williams Sr F 6-8 260
#10 Sherrod Wright Sr G 6-4 202